Documents

EDS-316_HIG_4e

Categories
Published
of 16
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Related Documents
Share
Description
Moxa Switch
Transcript
      2014 Moxa Inc. All rights reserved. P/N: 1802003160011 EDS-316 Hardware Installation Guide Moxa EtherDevice Switch Fourth Edition, April 2014    - 2 - Overview The Moxa EtherDevice™ EDS-316 Series of 16-port smart Ethernet switches provides an economical solution for your Ethernet connections. As an added bonus, the built-in smart alarm function helps system maintainers monitor the health of your Ethernet network. EDS-316 has a wide operating temperature range of -40 to 75 ° C, and is designed to withstand a high degree of vibration and shock. The rugged hardware design makes EDS-316 Series perfect for ensuring that your Ethernet equipment can withstand critical industrial applications, such as in hazardous locations (Class 1 Division 2/ Zone 2), and complies with FCC, TÜV, UL, and CE Standards. NOTE Throughout this Hardware Installation Guide, we use EDS as an abbreviation for Moxa EtherDevice Switch: EDS = Moxa EtherDevice Switch   Package Checklist Moxa EDS-316 is shipped with the following items. If any of these items is missing or damaged, please contact your customer service representative for assistance. ã   Moxa EtherDevice™ Switch ã   Protective caps for unused ports ã   Hardware Installation Guide ã   Moxa Product Warranty Card Features High Performance Network Switching Technology ã   10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45), 100BaseFX (SC/ST type, Multi/Single mode) ã   IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x ã   Store and Forward switching process type, with 4K address entries ã   10/100M, Full/Half-Duplex, MDI/MDIX auto-sensing  Industrial Grade Reliablity ã   Power failure, port break alarm by relay output ã   Redundant dual DC power inputs ã   Broadcast storm protection to prevent network devices from crashing Rugged Design ã   Operating temperature range of 0 to 60°C, or extended operating temperature of -40 to 75°C for (-T) models ã   IP30, rugged high-strength case ã   DIN-Rail or wall mounting ability    - 3 - Panel Layout of EDS-316 (standard-type) 1.   Grounding screw 2.   Terminal block for power input (PWR1, PWR2) and relay output 3.   Heat dissipation orifices 4.   DIP switches (EDS-316 has 18 DIP switches in total; 2 DIP switches are reserved) 5.   Power input PWR1 LED 6.   Power input PWR2 LED 7.   Fault LED 8.   10/100BaseT(X) Port 9.   TP port’s 100 Mbps LED 10.   TP port’s 10 Mbps LED 11.   Model Name 12.   Screw hole for wall mounting kit 13.   DIN-Rail Kit    - 4 - Panel Layout of EDS-316 (SC-type) Product models not shown here: EDS-316-S-SC is identical to EDS-316-M-SC. EDS-316-SS-SC and EDS-316-MS-SC are identical to EDS-316-MM-SC. 1.   Grounding screw 2.   Terminal block for power input (PWR1, PWR2) and relay output 3.   Heat dissipation orifices 4.   DIP switches (EDS-316 series has 18 DIP switches in total; 2 DIP switches are reserved) 5.   Power input PWR1 LED 6.   Power input PWR2 LED 7.   Fault LED 8.   10/100BaseT(X) Port 9.   TP port’s 100 Mbps LED 10.   TP port’s 10 Mbps LED 11.   Model Name 12.   100BaseFX Port SSC for EDS-316-MS-SC SSC-80 for EDS-316-SS-SC-40/80 13.   100BaseFX Port MSC for EDS-316-MS-SC SSC-40 for EDS-316-SS-SC-40/80 14.   FX port’s 100 Mbps LED 15.   Screw hole for wall mounting kit 16.   DIN-Rail Kit NOTE MSC = Multi-Mode SC Connector SSC = Single-Mode SC Connector SSC-80 = Single-Mode SC Connector (80 km)
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks