Documents

IES OBJ Civil Engineering 2001 Paper I

Categories
Published
of 14
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Related Documents
Share
Description
ies previous question papers civil engineering
Transcript
   1 of 14   PAPER – I)  1.   In an axially loaded spirally reinforced short column, the concrete inside the core is subjected to a.    bending and compression  b.    biaxial compression c.   triaxial compression d.   uniaxial compression 2.   The maximum permissible shear stress  c max  given in BIS 456-1978 is based on a.   diagonal tension failure  b.   diagonal compression failure c.   flexural tension failure d.   flexural compression failure 3.   If the loading on a simply supported pre-stressed concrete beam is uniformly distributed, the centroid of tendons should  be preferably a.   a straight profile along the centroidal axis  b.   a straight profile along with the lower kem c.   a parabolic profile with convexity downward d.   a circular profile with convexity upward 4.   In the design of a masonry retaining wall, the a.   vertical load should fall within the middle-third of base width  b.   horizontal thrust should act as h/3 from  base c.   resultant load should fall within a distance of one-sixth of base width on either side of its midpoint d.   resultant load should fall within a distance of one-eighth of base width on either side of its midpoint 5.   In the prestressed concrete beam section shown in the given figure (all dimensions in mm is the figure), if the net losses are 15% and final prestressing force applied at ‘A’ is 500 kN, the initial extreme fibre stresses at top and bottom will be respectively a.    –3.40 N/mm 2  and 16.70 N/mm 2   b.    –3.40 N/mm 2  and 19.60 N/mm 2  c.    –4.0 N/mm 2  and 16.70 N/mm 2  d.    –4.0 N/mm 2  and 19.60 N/mm 2  6.   Consider the following statements : The design for the limit state of collapse in flexure is based on the following assumptions : 1.   Plane sections normal to the axis remain 2.   the maximum strain in concrete at the outermost tension fibre is 0.0035 3.   The relationship between the compressive stress distribution is concrete and the strain in concrete may  be assumed to the rectangular, trapezoidal, parabolic or any other shape which results in prediction of strength in substantial agreement with the results of tests Select the correct answer using the codes given below : a.   1 and 3  b.   1, 2 and 3 c.   2 and 3 d.   1 and 2 7.   In case of deep beam or in thin webbed R.C.C. members, the first crack form is a.   flexural crack  b.   diagonal crack due to compression c.   diagonal crack due to tension d.   shear crack 8.   The stress block in concrete for an estimate of ultimate strength in flexure of a  prestressed beam I.E.S-(OBJ) 2001 CIVIL ENGINEERING www estudentzone om www.estudentzone.com   2 of 14a.   should be parabolic  b.   should be parabolic-rectangular c.   should be rectangular d.   may be of any shape which provides agreement with the test data 9.   The chances of diagonal tension cracks in R.C.C. member reduce when a.   axial compression and shear force act simultaneously  b.   axial tension and shear force act simultaneously c.   only shear force act d.   flexural and shear force act simultaneously 10.   The probability of failure implied in limit state design is of the order of a.   10  –2   b.   10  –3  c.   10  –4  d.   10  –5  11.   Cross sectional area of metal core in composite column should not be more than a.   4%  b.   8% c.   16% d.   20% 12.   Assertion (A) : For equal distribution of moment at the support ‘B’ of the beam shown in the given figure the span length x required = 3/4 l . Reason (R) : For equal distribution of moment for the beam shown in the figure at ‘B’, I/ l  = 3 l /4x. a.   Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A  b.   Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A c.   A is true but R is false d.   A is false but R is true 13.   Assertion (A) : Calcium chloride addition in concrete proves more effective in slow-hardening portland cement than in rapid-hardening cement. Reason (R) : Calcium chloride acts as an effective accelerator thereby increasing rate of reaction. a.   Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A  b.   Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A c.   A is true but R is false d.   A is false but R is true 14.   Assertion (A) : In the hydraulically-controlled bulldozers, the blade can be force into the ground more accurately than in the cable-controlled bulldozers. Reason (R) : High friction on the blade is  produced in addition to its with in the hydraulically-controlled bulldozers. a.   Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A  b.   Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A c.   A is true but R is false d.   A is false but R is true 15.   Assertion (A) : Te failure surface of a mild steel torsion specimen subjected to a torque about its axis along a surface  perpendicular to its axis. Reason (R) : Mild steel is relatively weaker in shear than in tension and the  plane of maximum shear is perpendicular to its axis. a.   Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A  b.   Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A c.   A is true but R is false d.   A is false but R is true 16.   Consider the loaded beam shown in the given figure. Assertion (A) : The deflection at the free end ‘C’ is ‘a’ times the slope at A. Reason (R) : The elastic curve for the overhang portion AC or BD is a straight line tangential to the elastic curve at A and B. a.   Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A  b.   Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A c.   A is true but R is false d.   A is false but R is true www estudentzone om www.estudentzone.com   3 of 1417.   Assertion (A) : In a pin-jointed plane frame consisting of straight members the total strain energy ‘U’ of the system may  be expressed as U = 2 2 S L AE    Where S is the axial force, A the uniform cross-sectional area and L the length of the individual member. E is the modulus of elasticity of the member material. Reason (R) : In pin-jointed plane frames only axial forces are present. a.   Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A  b.   Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A c.   A is true but R is false d.   A is false but R is true 18.   Assertion (A) : In a cantilever, the I.L. diagram for deflection at the free end is same as elastic curve of the beam due to unit load placed at the free end. Reason (R) : By Maxwell’s Reciprocal theorem, the deflection at the free end, due to various positions of unit load on the span, equals deflection at those placed of unit moving load due to static unit load at the free end. a.   Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A  b.   Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A c.   A is true but R is false d.   A is false but R is true 19.   Assertion (A) : Impact factor is used in the design of a gantry girder. Reason (R) : Loads transferred to the gantry girder are momentary. a.   Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A  b.   Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A c.   A is true but R is false d.   A is false but R is true 20.   Assertion (A) : According to BIS 456-1978, over-reinforced sections are not  permitted. Reason (R) : There is ductile failure of over-reinforced sections. a.   Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A  b.   Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A c.   A is true but R is false d.   A is false but R is true 21.   Assertion (A) : Over-reinforced design of reinforced concrete sections is undesirable. Reason (R) : Tension failure of reinforced concrete sections is sudden. a.   Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A  b.   Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A c.   A is true but R is false d.   A is false but R is true 22.   On application of external stress on timbers, it behaves like a.   an elastic material  b.   non-elastic material c.   viscoelastic material d.   non-viscoelastic material 23.   The ratio of tangential shrinkage to radial shrinkage of wood due to reduction in moisture content is a.   in the range from 3.1 to 5.1  b.   in the range from 2 to 3 c.   in the range from 1 to 2 d.   less than or equal to 1 24.   Which one of the following procedure is applied to determine the soundness of  bricks ? a.   Immersing the brick under water for 16 hrs and determining the quantity of water absorbed by the brick  b.   immersing the brick under water of 24 hrs and determining its expansion using Le Chatelier apparatus c.   taking two bricks, hitting one against the other and observing whether they  break or not and the type of sound  produced while hitting d.   scratching the brick by finger nail and noting whether any impression is made or not 25.   The number of bricks required per cubic metre of brick masonry is a.   400  b.   450 www estudentzone om www.estudentzone.com   4 of 14c.   500 d.   550 26.   The bricks which are extensively used for  basic refractories in furnaces are a.   Chrome bricks  b.   Sillimanite bricks c.   Magnesite bricks d.   Fosterite bricks 27.   Consider the following statements : High Alumina cement (HAC) 1.   has high early compressive strength and high heat of hydration than OPC-43 grade. 2.   is not suitable to be used in cold regions Which of these statements is/are correct ? a.   1 alone  b.   2 alone c.    both 1 and 2 d.   neither 1 and 2 28.   Consider the following statements : when cement is tested for setting time; on gauging its shows quick setting. This  phenomenon known as “Flash set” of cement is due to the presence of high 1.   Tricalcium Aluminate (C 3 A) in cement 2.   Alkalies in cement 3.   Tricalcium Silicate (C3S) in cement Which of these statements are correct ? a.   1, 2 and 3  b.   2 and 3 c.   1 and 2 d.   1 and 3 29.   Which one of the following statements regarding the cement fineness is NOT correct ? a.   Fine cement is more liable to suffer from shrinkage cracking than a coarse cement  b.   Fine cement will show faster rate of hardening than coarse cement c.   Fine cement shows faster rate of heat evolution and total quantity of heat evolve is much larger than coarse cement d.   Fine cement shows the same setting time as coarse cement 30.   For marine works, the best suited cement is a.   low heat portland cement  b.   rapid hardening cement c.   ordinary portland cement d.    blast furnace slage cement 31.   The maximum bulking of sand is likely to occur at a moisture content of a.   5%  b.   8% c.   11% d.   14% 32.   One of the main demerits in using the lime mortar is that it a.   is not durable  b.   does not set quickly c.   swells d.   is plastic 33.   Which one of the following types of concrete is most suitable in extreme cold climates ? a.   Air-entrained  b.   Ready mix concrete c.   Vacuum concrete d.   Coarse concrete 34.   Match List I(Workability test) with List II (Measurements) and select the correct answer : List I A.   Slump test B.   Compacting factor C.   Vebe test D.   Flow test List II 1.   300 mm to 500 mm 2.   75 mm to 125 mm 3.   0.80 to 0.98 4.   zero to 10 s A B C D a.   2 4 3 1  b.   1 3 4 2 c.   1 4 3 2 d.   2 3 4 1 35.   Consider the following statements : Curing of concrete by steam under  pressure 1.   increases the compressive strength of concrete 2.   reduces the shear strength of concrete www estudentzone om www.estudentzone.com
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks